Last updated: 14.05.2018

Privacy Statement

Data protection is particularly important within the EMCO-TEST Group (also referred to below as “EMCO-TEST”). This means that publicly available information relating to EMCO-TEST, such as that contained on this website, may be consulted without providing any personal data. It may be necessary for personal data to be processed in order to use certain specific additional services of EMCO-TEST. The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. Personal data will therefore be processed at all times in accordance with applicable data protection law. In the event that there is no basis in law for processing, we shall thus in principle obtain the consent of the data subject.

This Privacy Statement is intended to inform you of the nature, extent and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us and to clarify your rights to you as data subjects.

Personal data:
“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Controller
 According to the statutory definition, “controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

The controller in respect of personal data processed by the EMCO-TEST Group is the firm:

EMCO-TEST Prüfmaschinen GmbH
Kellau 174
A-5431 Kuchl
Austria
Tel.: +43 6244 20438
Fax: +43 6244 20438-8
Email: datenschutz@emcotest.com
Web: www.emcotest.com

As the controller, EMCO-TEST Prüfmaschinen GmbH has put in place a series of technical and organisational measures in order to ensure the best possible protection for your personal data. These measures will be regularly reviewed through self-imposed audits and will be constantly refined.

General access data to the website / server log files
The website of EMCO-TEST collects a variety of general data and information whenever it is accessed, which it saves in server log files.

These may include:

  • the browser type / version,
  • the operating system used,
  • the referrer URL (the site previously visited),
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • the internet service provider of the accessing system,
  • the pages on our website that are consulted by an accessing system,
  • the date and time of the access to our website,
  • the quantity of data transferred,
  • a report as to whether the retrieval was successful,
  • any other similar data and information necessary in order to secure and safeguard our information technology systems against unauthorised access to data, interference or any other breaches of the law.


User IP addresses will be erased or anonymised after usage has ended. During anonymisation the IP addresses will be changed in such a manner that any individual information concerning personal or factual circumstances can no longer be imputed to an identified or identifiable natural person, or could only be so at disproportionate time, cost and effort. The data contained in so-called log files will be assessed by us after anonymisation in order to improve the website and to render it more user-friendly as well as in order locate and rectify errors more quickly. In addition, they will be used to direct server capacity in order to enable the corresponding data capacity to be made available if required.

Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files which may be filed and saved by the browser on a computer system.

We use cookies in order to make our content user-friendly. Some cookies will remain saved on your end device until you delete them. They do not cause any damage. They enable us to recognise your browser again the next time you visit. If do not wish this to occur, you can adjust your browser settings in order to ensure that you are informed about the saving of cookies and to enable you to consent to this on a case-by-case basis.

If cookies are deactivated this may limit the proper operation of our website.

Further information concerning the cookies used on this website may be found here

Targeting and advertising cookies
These cookies collect information about the usage behaviour of the users of our website, to ensure that only those ads are presented that could be interesting for our users. Targeting and advertising cookies can also be used to detect a return visit to our website or a visit to a website elsewhere on our company's advertising partner network. IP addresses are stored only in anonymised, encrypted form. The selection of information shown can be based on the interests of the user or on the advertising that the user has viewed previously. It is also ensured that the ad is shown correctly and that the same ad is not shown too frequently. The measurement of advertising campaign effectiveness is also done using these cookies. The storage duration of these cookies is three months. To view the anonymised data we have stored about you, or to delete it (opt out), please use the following links: 

 

If you want to delete cookies from Google or other advertising third parties, click here:

 

Contact form
If you contact EMCO-TEST using the form on the EMCO-TEST website or by writing to one of the email addresses provided in relation to the goods and services offered by EMCO-TEST, any personal data provided by you will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry and for any follow-up questions. Since in our industry the processing time for enquiries often extends to longer than one budget period, such data will be retained for the duration of any active and open sales opportunity.

Newsletter subscription
You have the option to subscribe to an email newsletter through our website. In order to do so, we need to receive your email address along with a declaration by you that you consent to receiving the newsletter.

In addition, EMCO-TEST offers the opportunity to extend the newsletter subscription voluntarily to special areas of interest, or to restrict such choices. Any such information obtained when signing up for the newsletter will be used exclusively in order to send our newsletter.

If you sign up for the newsletter, we shall immediately send you a confirmation email containing a link in order to confirm the subscription.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time in writing or, in relation to the email newsletter, also by clicking on the unsubscribe link; this will not affect the legality of any processing that has occurred on the basis of your consent prior to revocation.

 

Job offers and online applications
We advertise open positions on our website and provide the opportunity to submit applications to us online using the application form or by sending an email to jobs@emcotest.com. If you apply for any of the jobs advertised through this channel, your data will only be collected and processed by us in relation to the application process and will be erased by us after the open position has been filled, unless a longer retention period is required according to law.

If you conclude an employment contract with EMCO-TEST, your application data will lodged in your personnel file in accordance with statutory data protection requirements and will be stored and processed by us for statutory purposes (e.g. registration with the social insurance provider, payroll accounting).

Disclosure of data to third parties
The data collected by us will only be disclosed to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contractual performance or billing or if you have consented in advance. Any such data thereby disclosed will only be used by our service providers in order to fulfil their tasks. These service providers have been carefully selected by us and appointed in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly controlled by us. It is not permitted to use the information in any other manner, which moreover does not occur with any of the service providers appointed by us.

Routine erasure and blocking of personal data
Personal data will only be processed and stored by the controller for the period of time that is necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which they were stored or if so required under legislation or regulations adopted by the competent legislator (e.g. § 132(1) of the Austrian Federal Tax Code; §13 of the Austrian Product Liability Act).

If the purpose of storage no longer applies or upon expiry of the statutory retention period, the data will be blocked or erased as a matter of routine and in accordance with statutory requirements.

 

Rights of data subjects

  • Right to information
    Each data subject has the right granted by law to receive information free of charge from EMCO-TEST at any time concerning the personal data that have been stored in relation to him or her along with a copy of this information. In addition, the legislator has permitted the following information to be provided to the data subject:
  •  
  • the purposes of the processing;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations (including contracted data processors),
  • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • all available information concerning the origin of the data (if the data have not been collected from the data subject himself/herself);
  • in the event of the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, that have legal consequences for the data subject or that affect him or her in any other manner, information about the logic used, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing;
  • for international data transfers: if necessary, the basis for appropriate safeguards.

Should a data subject wish to exercise this right to information, he or she may contact our Data Protection Officer or any other EMCO-TEST employee for this purpose at any time, furnishing proof of his or her identity.

  • Right to rectification
    Every data subject has the right granted by law to request that any incorrect personal data relating to him or her be rectified without undue delay. In addition, the data subject has the right, taking account of the purpose of processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by way of a supplementary declaration.
    Should a data subject wish to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may contact our Data Protection Officer or any other EMCO-TEST employee for this purpose at any time, furnishing proof of his or her identity.
  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
    Every data subject has the right granted by law to request us to erase without undue delay any personal data relating to him or her in the event that any of the following reasons obtains and where processing is not necessary:
  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • The data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based (and there is no other legal basis for processing).
  • The data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
  • The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law.
    Where any of the reasons mentioned above applies and a data subject wishes any personal data stored by EMCO-TEST to be erased, he or she may contact our Data Protection Officer or any other employee of ours for this purpose at any time. Under such circumstances, the data will be erased without undue delay.
  • Right to restriction of processing
    Every data subject has the right granted by law to obtain from EMCO-TEST the restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The data subject has objected to processing pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.
  • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • The data subject has objected to processing pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

Where any of the reasons mentioned above applies and a data subject wishes the processing of any personal data stored by EMCO-TEST to be restricted, he or she may contact our Data Protection Officer or any other employee of ours for this purpose at any time, and the restriction will be applied.

  • Right to data portability
    Every data subject has the right granted by law to receive the personal data concerning him or her which he or she has provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. The data subject also has the right to transfer these data to another controller without any hindrance by the controller to which the personal data were provided, where the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means, unless processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
    In addition, when exercising his or her right to data portability pursuant to Article 20(1) GDPR, the data subject has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible, provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
    The data subject may contact the Data Protection Officer appointed by EMCO-TEST or any other employee at any time in order to exercise the right to data portability.
  • Right to object
    Every data subject has the right granted by law to object to data processing under the following circumstances:
  • The data subject invokes grounds relating to his or her particular situation and processing occurs for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, including profiling based on processing. 
  • The data subject invokes grounds relating to his or her particular situation and processing occurs for scientific, historical or statistical purposes.
  • If the data of the data subject have been processed for direct marketing purposes, including profiling where related to direct marketing.

 

EMCO-TEST will no longer process personal data in the event of an objection unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or if processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The data subject may contact the Data Protection Officer appointed by EMCO-TEST or any other employee at any time in order to exercise the right to object.

In addition, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde [Austrian Data Protection Authority], Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at)

Privacy policy concerning the deployment and usage of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and allow analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website will usually be passed to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. However, if IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, your IP address is truncated before passing to this server within the member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The IP address will only be passed to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator associated with website usage and internet usage. The IP address forwarded from your browser by Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You can prevent a cookie being stored by selecting the appropriate setting in your browser software. However, please note that you will not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent in this case.

You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being forwarded to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). You can prevent data acquisition by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is installed, which prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website in future: Disable Google Analytics.

Further information regarding terms of use and data protection can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. Please note that this website uses Google Analytics with the "_anonymizeIp" extension in order to ensure anonymous logging of IP addresses (IP masking).

 

Privacy policy concerning the deployment and usage of Google Tag Manager
We use the Tag Manager service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”) in order to administer our website and to incorporate cookie-based technologies. As part of this process, whenever one of our websites is accessed your IP address will be transferred to a Google server, which may also be situated in the USA. The IP address will only be stored by Google as part of the Tag Manager service and will only be used in order to incorporate the technologies administered through Tag Manager. Tag Manager itself does not use any cookies.

Privacy policy concerning the deployment and usage of Google Adwords
As an AdWords customer, we also use Google Conversion Tracking, an analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). As part of this process, Google Adwords will save a cookie on your computer (“conversion cookie”), if you have been directed to our website by a Google advert. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for the purpose of personal identification. If you visit particular pages from our website and the cookie has not yet expired, both we and Google will be able to recognise that somebody has clicked on the advert and thereby been directed to our website. Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies thus cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained through conversion cookies will be used in order to draw up conversion statistics for AdWords customers that have decided to use conversion tracking. The AdWords customers will be informed of the total number of users who have clicked on their advert and who have been directed to a page incorporating a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that could enable users to be personally identified. If you would not like to participate in the tracking procedure, you can also object to the saving of the necessary cookie – such as by deactivating in blanket fashion the browser setting enabling the automatic saving of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by adjusting your browser settings in such a manner that cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com” are blocked.

Privacy policy concerning the deployment and usage of Youtube
Our page reloads the JavaScript code of the undertaking YouTube (LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA; “YouTube”). We use the provider YouTube in order to incorporate videos onto our website. If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and have not installed any JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to YouTube. We are not aware which data YouTube cross references with the data received and for what purpose YouTube uses these data. Further information may be found in the Privacy Policy of YouTube (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en). You can install a JavaScript blocker in order to prevent the execution of YouTube JavaScript Code in general (e.g. www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

 

Privacy policy concerning the deployment and usage of Xing
Our website incorporates the “XING share button”. Whenever you access our website, a short-term connection will be established through your browser with the servers of XING AG (Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg; “XING”), through which the “XING share button” functions are provided. XING will thereby be informed of the fact that you have visited this website along with your IP address. If you click on the “XING share button” whilst logged in to your XING account, you can link to the contents of this website from your XING profile. This will enable XING to allocate the visit to this website to your user account. Please note that, as the operator of the website, we are unaware of the content of the data transmitted and how they will be used by XING. Details concerning data collection (purpose, scope further processing, usage) as well as your rights and settings options may be found in the XING Privacy Policy. The relevant up-to-date Privacy Policy concerning the “XING share button” may be found on the following website along with supplementary information: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

 

Privacy policy concerning the deployment and usage of LinkedIn.
Our website uses a function from the network LinkedIn. The provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you click on the LinkedIn button (plugin), you will be directed in a separate browser window to our LinkedIn page, where you will have the opportunity to follow us on LinkedIn, provided that you are logged in to your LinkedIn user account. The plugin will create a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn will thereby be informed of fact that you have visited our website along with your IP address. In addition, it will then be possible for LinkedIn to allocate your visit to our website to you and your user account, provided that you are logged in to your LinkedIn user account. Please note that we are unaware of the content of the (personal) data transmitted and how they will be used by LinkedIn. Further information may be found in the Privacy Policy of LinkedIn at: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

Privacy policy concerning the deployment and usage of Google+.
We use plugins from the social network of Google (Google+), which is operated by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”) in den USA. You can recognise the plugins on our website from the label “Google+” If you visit one of our websites containing such a plugin, your browser will create a direct connection with the Google server. The content of the plugins will be transferred by Google direct to your browser and incorporated by it into the website. We do not have any control over the extent of the data collected by Google. Google will thereby be informed that a user has visited our website along with the user’s IP address. If you are logged in to Google+ and do not wish Google to store any data relating to your visit, you must log out of your Google account before visiting our website. Information concerning the purpose and extent of the collection and further usage of data by Google along with your related rights and settings options for protecting your privacy may be found from the Privacy Policy of Google concerning Google+.

 

Facebook Custom Audiences
We use the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” of Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA; “Facebook”). Whenever you visit our website, a connection will be established between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook will thereby be informed that our website has been visited from your IP address. If you are a member of Facebook, Facebook may associate this information with your Facebook profile and use it for the targeted display of Facebook ads, unless you have objected to this in the privacy settings of your Facebook profile.

More detailed information concerning the collection and usage of your data by Facebook along with your associated rights and options may be found in the Facebook Data Policy at the URL https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

 

Crazy Egg
Our website uses a service provided by Crazy Egg (16220 East Ridgeview Lane, La Mirada, CA 90638, United States, www.crazyegg.com) in order to analyse usage. This service enables us to use cookies to assess how you interact with the website (for example, which content is clicked upon). This enables a usage profile to be displayed using so-called “heat maps”. The deployment of Crazy Egg does not entail the collection, processing or usage of any of your personal data. It only generates usage profiles under pseudonyms. The data collected under a pseudonym will not be cross-referenced with your own actual data.

You can object at any time to the collection, processing and recording of the data generated by the service Crazy Egg by following the following instructions: www.crazyegg.com/opt-out.

 

Facebook
Our website incorporates plugins of the social network Facebook Inc. (1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA; “Facebook”). These can be recognised from the Facebook logo or the “like button” under an article along with the “Facebook blog radar” and the Facebook blog pages in the sidebar (referred to collectively as Facebook plugins). These Facebook plugins will establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server whenever you visit our website. As a result of your visit, Facebook will be informed of the fact that you have visited our website along with your IP address. If you then click on the Facebook “like button” on our website whilst you are also logged in to your Facebook account, a link will be created to the contents of our website from your Facebook profile. This will enable Facebook to allocate your visit to our website to your user account. Please note that, as the website operator, we are unaware of the content of the data transmitted and how they will be used by Facebook. Further information may accordingly obtained from the Facebook Data Policy: https://en-gb.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy.

If you do not wish Facebook to allocate your visit to our website to your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook user account before visiting our website.

 

Social plugins / embedding by Shariff
Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) from social networks, including in particular the “share” button of the provider “Facebook”, whose website facebook.com is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Responsibility for the website  facebook.com lies with Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland. The plugins are as a rule marked with the Facebook logo. Alongside Facebook we use plugins from “Google+” (provider: Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), “Twitter” (provider: Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103) and “Pinterest” (provider: Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103, USA).

Due to privacy considerations, we have consciously decided not to use direct plugins from social networks on our website. Instead we use the so-called “Shariff” solution. Shariff enables you to determine yourself whether and when data is transmitted to the operators of the relevant social networks. This means that, whenever you access our websites, no data will in principle be transmitted automatically to social networks such as Facebook, Google+, Twitter or Pinterest. It is only if you actively click on the relevant button yourself that your Internet browser will establish a connection with the servers of the relevant social network; this means that, by clicking on the relevant button (e.g. “share”), you consent to your internet browser establishing a connection with the servers of the relevant social networks and transmitting the usage data to the relevant operator of the social network.

We do not have any control over the nature and extent of the data that will then be collected by the social networks. Information concerning the purpose and extent of the collection and further usage of data by the relevant social networks along with your related rights and settings options for protecting your privacy may be found from the privacy policies of the relevant social networks, for Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and http://www.facebook.com/help/?faq=186325668085084. Further information regarding how “Google+” and “Twitter” use data may be found at  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en and http://twitter.com/privacy and for Pinterest at  http://about.pinterest.com/privacy/.